Wednesday, July 25, 2007

Announcing Molten Eagle's "Honorary Naval Historian" of 2007 Contest

UPDATE: Christopher won the 2007 contest with his complete information:
In the United States, ashes have to be scattered at least 3 miles from shore, and bodies can be given to the sea if the location is at least 600 feet (200 m) deep. Source: Wiki?EPA
Burial at sea of human remains that are not cremated shall take place at least 3 nautical miles from land and in water at least 600 feet deep. Certain areas, including east central Florida, the Dry Tortugas, Florida and west of Pensacola, Florida to the Mississippi River Delta, require water at least 1800 feet deep. Refer to the Code of Federal Regulations at 40 CFR 229.1 for details. All necessary measures shall be taken to ensure that the remains sink to the bottom rapidly and permanently.

Special thanks to reddog who almost won (needed depth) and added correctly that California doesn't allow it at all.

The deadline for the 2007 contest will be Sunday, July 29th at noon PST. The winner will be the first to answer the 2007 question correctly and with valid online documentation.


The question:
What is currently considered minimum depth for burials at sea?


Prize: Addition of your blog name to Molten Eagle's Honorary Naval Historians...


....Winner. ..Years...............Topic......................DoD*
Christopher 2007 ...........burial at sea...................4
Submandave 2005 .............leased submarine Nautilus...5
RM1(SS) (ret) 2006 .............Submarine Pennant ID.......4
MT1(SS) 2006 [UQNM]..........Submarine Pennant ID.......4


Winner will be the first to answer the question correctly with valid documentation.


*DoD - Estimated Degree of Difficulty on a 6-point scale based upon where the answer could be found:


Blue Jacket's Manual = 0
Any Branch library = 1
Bubblehead's Memory = 2
Chapomatic's Home library = 3
Eagle Speak's Online library = 4
Only in the National Archives = 5
Need an application? Print and complete the Burial at Sea Request Form.


Submarines are always silent and strange.

Labels:

2 Comments:

At 26 July, 2007 01:58, Blogger reddog said...

I don't know about the NAV but the EPA is pretty strict about it. Got to be at least 3 miles from land and *** feet deep.

California doesn't allow it at all.

 
At 26 July, 2007 05:34, Blogger christopher said...

In the United States, ashes have to be scattered at least 3 miles from shore, and bodies can be given to the sea if the location is at least 600 feet (200 m) deep.
Source Wiki

 

Post a Comment

<< Home

| Weblog Commenting and Trackback by HaloScan.com